Update history of this page:

2014-04-18 Added Jill's report to the Team Foil Result
2014-03-09 Linked scan of results from BYC Epee, 9th Mar 2014
2014-03-03 Added winner of Surrey Team Foil 2nd Mar 2014
2014-02-23 Added BYC S results from 23Feb 2014
2014-02-16 Added BYC F results form 16th Feb.
2014-01-31 Updated to complete results for SYC.
2014-01-29 Added note/Preliminary results for SYC
2014-01-23 Updated Epee results.  Allez Issue 7 Published (thumbnail updated)
2013-12-30 Added result for Surrey Team Sabre League (& Cadet Winton)
2013-12-09 Added Barwell photos
2013-12-08 Added results from Barwell Cup, 8th Dec 2013
2013-12-04 Added small selection of photos from Novices/Intermediates
2013-12-01 Added Hebdon Cup and results from Nov/Int FES
2013-11-03 Added Surrey epee results and link to photos
2013-10-28 Added Tim's photos and Jim's results
2013-10-27 Added initial results from Surrey Foil and Sabre (to be tidies up when I get the files!).
2013-07-14 Added dates & corrected typo
2013-06-26 Niké, RIP
2013-06-25 Added Results from 23rd June
2013-05-30 Added photo link with Surrey Epée
2013-05-13 Added results from Surrey Team Epée
2013-05-06 Added results from BYC finals
2013-03-05 Added results from Surrey Team Foil
2013-02-27 Added results from SE BYC Sabre qualifier
2013-02-23 Added results from SE BYC Epee Qualifier
2013-02-06 Added link to SE Region Survey
2013-02-05 Added final result of Surrey Team Sabre
2013-02-03 Linked Allez Thumbnail Issue 5
2013-01-29 Updated results file with U14/U16 sabre.
2013-01-28 Added 1st start at results file from Surrey Youth (U14/16 Sabre to be added)
2013-01-09 Added Interim Sabre Team Results
2013-01-06 Added BYC Foil qualifier results
2012-12-26 RIP Roger Barnes
2012-12-02 Added Surrey Novices & Intermediates results
2012-11-12 added Surrey Epee photos
2012-11-07 added Surrey Epee result
2012-11-01 Added results from Surrey Foil and Sabre
29June2012 Added results from 1-hit epee
20May2012 Added Results of Surrey Team Epee, 20th May 2012
12Mar2011 Provisional results confirmed
11Mar2012, Added results from BYC Epee, 11th Mar 2012
19Feb 2012, Added results from BYC Foil, 19th Feb 2012
5Feb2012 Added results from BYC Sabre 4Feb2012
23Jan2012 Added SYS Results
22Jan2012 Added Surrey Team Foil.  Also Placeholder text in anticipation of SYC results
30Dec2011 Linked photos from Cadet Winton
14Dec2011 Linked photos from Novices / Intermediates
11Dec2011  Added Barwell Photos from TS
9 Dec 2011 Added Barwell Photos from MR
5Dec2011 Linked Results from Barwell Cup 4Dec2011
29Nov2011 Linked results from Surrey Novice & Intermediates 27Nov2011
7Nov2011 Linked results from Surrey Foil & Sabre 6Nov2011
3Oct2011 Linked results from Surrey Epee 2Oct2011
3 Jul 2011 Updated Allez! Link and thumbnail to point to new Allez! page.
26 Jun 2011 Surrey 1-Hit epée results added
04 Jun2011 Ian Keeble RIP
04 Jun 2011 Added scan of results 1969-1983 and link to past winners page
23May2011 Added results of Surrey Team Epee, 22May2011
14May2011 Added link to BYC results
10Apr2011 Added Results from Barwell, 10Apr2011.  BYC Results confirmed.
1Apr2011 Added Allez Thumbnail
31Mar2011 Linked Allez! (SCFU publication) and added ALT text for previous winners button.
14Mar2011 Linked WICT result from 13Mar2011
7Mar2011 Removed links to .xls and .pdf results from 20th Feb2011 since the .htm is adequate. Linked file updated.
28Feb2011 Added Tim's photos link for 27Feb2011
27Feb2011 Added results from BYC Foil qualifier 27Feb2011
24Feb2011 Added draft qualifiers list from BYC E/S
22Feb2011 Added link to Tim's photos from 20th Feb 2011
20Feb2011 Linked preliminary results for BYC Epee / Sabre 20Feb2011
30Jan2011 Added link to TS's photos from 23Jan
29Jan2011 Linked re-formatted etc results from 23Jan (c/o TS)
28Jan2011 Unlinked file from 24Jan.
24Jan2011 Linked initial zip file of organisers result files from Surrey Youth Champs, 23Jan
17 Jan 2011 Prepared for Surrey Youth results.
17Jan 2011 Linked results and photos from Surrey Team Foil, 16th Jan
17Jan 2011 Added link to past winners file
28Nov2010 Linked results and photos from Novices & Intermediates, 28Nov2010.
8Nov2010 Linked tidied up version of results from 7th Nov.
7Nov2010 Added link to results for Surrey Foil & sabre 7Nov2010
10Oct2010 Added link to results from 10Oct2010
29 Sept 2010 Added link to photos from 26Sept2010
28 Sept 2010, added result of team epee (26 Sep 2010)
27 June 2010, added result of 1-hit epee (27Jun2010)
29Mar2010 added Team Foil result
14Mar2010 added Surrey Epée result
28Feb2010 added SE BYC Epee, Sabre results
14Feb2010 added SE BYC foil results
4Feb2010 added .pdf versions as well as .xps ffrom 31st Jan
3 Feb 2010 Added Surrey Foil & Sabre 2010
13Dec 2009 Added Barwell results
29 Nov 2009 Added Youth results preliminary
18Oct2009 Added Nov/Int Oct2009
2Jul2009 Added 1-hit photos link
28th Jun 2009 Added 1-hit results
16th Mar 2009 Added Surrey Foil result
12 Mar 2009 Added Youth Result
16Feb2009 added E/S result
27Nov2008 added Nov/In results
23 Nov 2008 added BYC U16 U18 Foil
3 Nov 2008 Added BYC Epee and Sabre
12 Oct 2008 Added BYC U12 U14 Foil
8 Jun 2008 Added Surrey 1-hit epee
30 Mar 2008 Added Surrey Team
23 Mar 2008 Added Surrey Indiv
09 Mar 2008 Added Surrey Youth 2008
10Feb2008 Added Epee / Sabre Result
9 Dec 2007 Added Barwell Result
09 Nov 2007 Added qualifiers & Byes to result from 4th Nov.
06 Nov 2007 initial results from SE Region E&S
14 Oct 2007 added results from SE Region U12-14 foil BYC qualifier
1 Oct 2007 added results from Surrey Novices & Intermediates.
7 April 2007 Results from Surrey Foil linked
29 Mar 2007 Results from Surrey Novices and Intermediates Foil and Epee linked
12 Feb 2007 Added results from Surrey Epee/Sabre team finals
11 Feb 2007 Added results from Surrey Epee/Sabre
17 Jan 2007 Added link to BYC finals entry lists
10 Dec 2006 Added result from Barwell
6 Dec 2006 Added result from Region U18/18 Foil 3 Dec 2006
18 Nov 2006 Changed Surrey Youth Result from link to "on request"
12 Nov 2006 Added link to qualifiers from SE Region BYC E & S
18 Oct 2006 Added link to qualifiers from SE Region U12 U14 Foil
15th Oct 2006 Added link to results from SE Region U12 U14 Foil
29th Sept 2006 Added link to results from Surrey Youth Champs
2 April 2005 Added link to Surrey foil results
22 Mar 2006 Added results from Surrey Novices and Intermediates
12 Feb 2006 Added results from Surrey Epee & Sabre
11 Dec 2005 Added results from Barwell Cup
15 Nov 2005 Uploaded Word format results from 6Nov SE Region E/S BYC
7 Nov 2005 Added results  as .pdf from 6Nov SE Region E/S BYC
23 Oct 2005 Added results from 25Sep Surrey Youth Champs
18Oct2005 Added results from 16Oct BYC U12 U14 Foil qualifier
26 Sep 2005: Re-ordered to make clearer that recent results are at the top.
8 Apr 2005 Added link to results of Surrey Foil
19 Feb 2005 Added link to pictures of Cups
15 Feb 2005 Added link to Surrey Epee & Sabre results
19 Dec 2004 Added link to results from Barwell, 12 Dec (c/o Guildford's website)
28 Nov 2004 Add link to results from 28 Nov 04 (to Rogers's website).
24 Nov 2004 Added link to results from Sir William Perkins, 20-21 Nov 2004 (to Lorenzo's SWP website)
17Nov2004 Amended link to results from 14Nov 2004 (to Roger's SFC wesite)
15Nov2004 Added link to results from 14Nov 2004
22 Oct 2004 Added link to results from 17Oct2004
25 Sep 2004 Centred on Page
30 Jun 04 Deleted old results.
8 Feb 2004 Added link to Streatham FC results page (c/o Roger).
7 Feb 2004 Link added to results from Surrey Epee/Sabre, 1st Feb 2004
19 Dec 2003 Added link to Barwell Result 14Dec03.    Deleted dead link to Woking's press releases.
18 October 2003 Changed note about sending info to Alan to note asking for new volunteer.
12th April 2002 Link to Results page updated
4th June 2001 Contact secretary for earlier change history
IdeW

Note: this will only occasionally be updated.   See below for recent results.
This page was last updated: 18 April, 2014
More results are stored by the County Secretary and are available on request.

Results of BYC Epee SE Region Qualifier, 9th March 2014

Result of Surrey Team Foil (2nd March 2014): 1st place mens/mixed was USSU A, 1st Womens Team was St Paul's.

Results of SE Region BYC Sabre 23rd Feb 2014

Results of the SE Region BYC Foil Qualifier, 16th Feb 2014

Results of the Surrey Youth Champs, 26th Jan 2014: Results

Result: Surrey Team Sabre (Oct/Nov 2013): Won by University of Surrey (again!).

Congratulations to the South East Region team on Winning the Cadet Winton ( again!) (14th / 15th Dec, Millfield).  Photos

Results: Barwell Cup, 8th Dec 2013   Photo: Winning Team         Photo: Individual Winners

Results: Surrey Novices and Intermediates, Foil, Epee and Sabre, 1 Dec 2013   Photos

Nov 2013: Hebdon Cup Posthumously awarded by Joe Gibbons to Roger Barnes for Good Sportsmanship and Services to Fencing.
Link to photo of Salle Joseph Hebdon Cup for Roger D Barnes.

Result: Surrey Epee    Photos

Result: Surrey Sabre, 27th Oct 2013: .  Summary of medallists:
Ladies: 1st Nicola Freebody, 2nd Julie Schofield
Combined: 1st Jim Hamilton, 2nd Simon White, 3= Nicola Freebody and Dominic Carey
Selection of photos: photo album1    photo album2   (foil and sabre)
Result: Surrey Foil, 27th Oct 2013
Summary:
Ladies 1st Nicola Freebody
Mens: 1st Ian de Whalley, 2nd Ian Head, 3= Brian Harkins and Warren Freeman-Birch


Sad News:  Our thoughts are with the family and friends of Niké Ajibode who passed away on Monday (24Jun2013) after long illness. 
Niké was a generous and happy member of our fencing community and we will miss her.







Result: Surrey 1-hit epee, 23rd June 2013: Detailed results           Photos

Result: SE Region Foil, 23rd June 2013; See region website

Result: Surrey Team Epée, 12th May 2013: 1st Charterhouse.  Ladies Winners: Wimbledon.   Detailed results     photos

British Youth Championships, 4-6th May 2013   Results here Congratulations to all involved (including 13 SE Region medallists)

Result: Surrey Team Foil, 3rd March 2013   Results here

Announcement / Request: Please do a survey for SE Region BFA: Click here.

SE Region BYC Sabre, 24th Feb 2013: Results

Result: South East Region BFA, BYC Epee Qualifier, 23rd Feb 2013,   Results & qualifiers     
File of Tableaux (without qualifer annotations)

Result: Surrey Youth Championships, 26Jan 2013: Link to File

Result: SE Region BYC Foil Qualifier, 6Jan2013   Results

RIP Roger Barnes, Jan 2013:  BFA website       Fencing Forum

Result: Surrey Sabre Team League, 2012-2013  Result

Result: Surrey Novice & Intermediates 2nd Dec 2012   Foil Results        Epee Result       Sabre won by Dino Vo of USSU

Result: Surrey Epee 4th Nov 2012:  Results   Photos

Result: Surrey Foil and Sabre (Individual), 28th Oct 2012.  Results.

Result: Surrey 1-hit epée, 24th June 2012.  Results  
Photos - Large files: Everyone, Ladies, Men, Team
Photos - Small files: Everyone, Ladies, Men, Team.

Result: Surrey Team Epee, 20th May 2012.  Results    (

Result: BYC Epee, SE Qualifier, 11th Mar 2012.  Results

Result: BYC Foil, SE Qualifier, 19th Feb 2012, Results

Result: BYC Sabre, SE qualifier, 4th Feb 2012 Results

Result: Surrey Youth Championships 22 Jan 2012  Results.

Result: Surrey Team Foil, 15th Jan 2012: Results.

Result: 1st ! SE Region Wins Cadet Winton.  Photos

Results from Barwell Cup, 4th Dec 2011  Photos: Set#1, Set #2

Results from Surrey Novices & Intermediates (Foil, Epee and Sabre), 27 Nov 2011  Photos

Results from Surrey Sabre Championships, 6th Nov 2011  Photos

Results from Surrey Foil Championships, 6th Nov 2011 Photos

Results from Surrey Epée 2nd Oct 2011.  Photos

News: See Allez, Summer 2011, The Journal of Surrey Fencing.

Surrey 1-hit epée, 26th June 2011 Result & Photos

Ian Keeble R.I.P.  4th June 2011

Surrey Team Epee 22May2011 Result

BYC National Finals, Apr-May2011: http://www.britishfencing.com/events/results/britishyouthchampionships2011/

Results from Barwell 2010-2011: Surrey Univ. A took 1st place. Surrey Univ. B, C & Streatham all tied 2nd, then Wim A & B 5th/6th.

News: See Allez, Spring 2011, The Journal of Surrey Fencing.

Wimbledon Invitation (run but Wimbldon - not an SCFU event) Results

Results from BYC SE Region Foil Qualifier, 27Feb2011 click here for results list  or click here for full set of computer files.   Photos

Results from BYC SE Region Epee & Sabre Qualifier, 20Feb2011.  Results (with Byes)              Photos
Also, the full set of computer files is linked here and a presentation of the fencers results as web pages (not qualifiers / byes) is below. 
Qualifiers should check BFA website before travelling.No other information will be sent.

       Epee Boys U12U14U16U18
       Epee GirlsU12U14U16U18
       SabreBoys U12U14U16U18
       SabreGirls   U14U16U18

Results from the Surrey Youth Championships, 23rd Jan 2011  Photos (if you have other photos you'd like to share, please email a link).

Results from Surrey Team Foil, 16th Jan 2011.  Photos

Results from Surrey Novice and Intermediates (Foil, Epee, Sabre), 28th Nov 2010.   Photos

Results from Surrey Foil (Indiv), Sabre (Indiv) and Sabre Team, 7th Nov 2010  Photos

Results from Surrey Individual Epée, 10 Oct 2010,

Results from Surrey Team Epée 26 Sept 2010.  Photos

Results from 1-Hit Epée, 27 June 2010

Results from Surrey Team Foil, 28th March 2010.

Results from Surrey Epée 14th Mar 2010:     Mixed Poules,      Ladies DE,        Mens DE

Results from South East Region Youth Championships, Epee & Sabre (Qualifier for British Youth Champs), 28th Feb 2010

Results from South East Region Youth Championships, Foil (Qualifier for British Youth Champs), 14th Feb 2010
U12 GirlsU12 BoysU14 GirlsU14 BoysQualifiers to check BFA website before finals

Results from Surrey Foil, 31Jan 2010
or as 4 separate linked .xps files:     Poules,      List After Poules,       Direct Elimination,   Foil Result

Results from Surrey Sabre, 31Jan 2010
or as 4 separate linked .xps files    :  Poule Round 1,   Poule Round 2Direct EliminationSabre Result

Results from Surrey Sabre Team, 31Jan2010: 1st Guildford, 2nd Kingston

Results from Barwell Cup, 13th Dec 2009

Results from Surrey Youth Championships 29th Nov 2009 (Preliminary formatting...might be re-published later!)

Results from Surrey Novices & Intermediates  18 Oct 2009

Results from Surrey 1-Hit Epee, 28th June 2009.  Photos.

Results from Surrey Foil Team Championships, 29th March 2009

Results from Surrey Foil Individual Championships, 15th March 2009

Results from Surrey Youth, 8th March 2009

Results from Surrey Epee & Sabre, 15th Feb 2009

Results from  South East Region BYC U16 & U18 Foil Qualifier, (follow link then "Competitions"...)16th Nov 2008.

Results from South East Region BYC Epee and Sabre Qualifier, 2nd Nov 2008.

Results from Surrey Novices & Intermediates  26 Oct 2008

Results from SE Region U12 and U14 BYC Foil, 12 Oct 2008

Results from Surrey 1-hit epee 8Jun2008.  Photo.

Results from Surrey Team Foil 30Mar2008

Results from Surrey Individual Foil 23Mar2008

Results from Surrey Youth Championships, 9Mar2008

Results from Surrey Epee & Sabre 10Feb2008:
Ladies Individual Epee Tableau  Results
Mens Individual Epee  Tableau  Results
Epee team winners: Redhill & Reigate
Sabre Individual  Tableau  Results
Sabre team winners: Guildford

Results from Barwell Cup, 9th Dec 2007: Excel (two sheets)    Poules as pdf   Result as pdf

Results from SE Region Epee & Sabre BYC Qualifier (provisional results, Qualifiers & Byes marked)

Results from SE_Region_U12_U14_foil BYC Qualifier (provisional results subject to ratification)

Results from Surrey Novices & Intermediates, 23 Sept 2007

Results from Surrey Foil (Indiv & Team,), 1st April 2007

Results from Surrey Novices and Intermediates Foil and Epee, 25th March 2007

Results from Surrey Epee 11th Feb 2007
Epee & Sabre Team Final results
Results from Surrey Sabre 11th Feb 2007

Results from Barwell Cub 10th December 2006

Results from SE Region U16 & U18 Foil Qualifier, 3rd December 2006
For lists of BYC finals qualifiers click here or click Events Calendar then the finals event.

Results from SE Region Qualifier for Epee & Sabre British Youth Championships, 12th Nov 2006
For lists of BYC finals qualifiers click here or click Events Calendar then the finals event.

Results from SE Region U12 and U14 Foil BYC Qualifier 15th October 2006
     Provisional Qualifier Results for British Youth Championships
For lists of BYC finals qualifiers click here or click Events Calendar then the finals event.

Results from Surrey Youth Championships 24th September 2006: Available from Secretary on request

Results from Surrey Foil, 2nd April 2006 (via Streatham Website).

Results from Surrey Novices and Intermediates, Foil and Epee, 19th March 2006

Results from Surrey Epee and Sabre, 12th Feb 2006
Tableau Mens Epee
Tableau Womens Epee
Tableau Mens Sabre
Team

Results from Barwell Cup, 11th December 2005

Results from South East Region U14, U16 & U18 Epee (Qualifiers for BYC), 6Nov2005
Results from South East Region U14, U16 & U18 Sabre (Qualifiers for BYC), 6Nov2005

Results from South East Region U12 & U14 Foil (Qualifier for BYC), 16Oct2005

Results from Surrey Youth Championships 25Sep2005

Some 2003-2006 results are available via this web page:
http://www.streathamfencing.org/Local_Events/local_events.html

Surrey 1-hit epee 2005
Surrey Foil (Individual and Team), 3 Apr 2005
Surrey Epee & Sabre, 13 Feb 2005
Barwell, 12th Dec 2004 (c/o Guildford's Website)
Link to results of SE Region Youth Epee and Sabre, 28 November 2004 (hover over "SE Epee and Sabre on the left
hand menu) then select the event
Link to results of Sir William Perkins competition, November 20/21 2004 (news then scroll down the centre pane)
Results from Surrey Youth Championships 14Nov2004
Provisional results from South East Region U12 & U14 Foil (Qualifier for BYC), 17Oct2004

For earlier results consults Webmaster (and also see this link)

Results 1969-1983 (original paper is with county secretary, see also Past Winners)
We need a new publicity volunteer
to send results to newspapers
with a write up / photo. 
Can you help?  Contact Secretary